Plant Database

Perennials, Jeepers Creepers®, Groundcovers & Ornamental Grasses

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Baptisia 'Blueberry Sundae'

Baptisia 'Blueberry Sundae'

Common Name: False Indigo

Deep indigo-blue flowers in late spring to early summer atop deep blue-green foliage. Vigorous grower forms a more compact, upright mound that looks great all summer and seed pods extend the season of interest into fall. Plants are very long-lived once established.

...

Baptisia 'Carolina Moonlight'

Baptisia 'Carolina Moonlight'

Common Name: False Indigo
Vigorous gray-green foliage topped with long spikes of soft yellow flowers. Easy to grow. Heat and drought tolerant. Excellent choice for perennial beds, borders or for cutting....

Baptisia 'Cherries Jubilee'

Baptisia 'Cherries Jubilee'

Common Name: False Indigo

Deep maroon buds open to bicolor maroon and yellow flowers in late spring to early summer atop deep blue-green foliage. Secondary branching on teh flower stems makes this variety especially floriferous. Vigorous grower forms a more compact, upright mound that looks great all summer and seed pods extend the season of interest into fall. Plants are very long-lived once established.

...

Baptisia 'Dutch Chocolate'

Baptisia 'Dutch Chocolate'

Common Name: False Indigo

Rich, velvety chocolate-purple flowers in late spring to early summer held on upright stems above a compact mound of deep blue-green foliage. This Baptisia remains densely compact as the plant matures and the leaves start lower on the stems. Vigorous grower looks great all summer and seed pods extend the season of interest into fall. Plants are very long-lived once established.

...

Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue'

Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue'

Common Name: False Indigo

Excellent upright, vase-shaped mound of attractive blue-green foliage topped with long charcoal stems with lemon yellow flowers in late spring to early summer. Requires little maintainence and very easy to grow.

...

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'

Common Name: False Indigo
Drought resistant cross between australis and alba produces large airy spikes of dusky violet-purple flowers with a hint of white, blooms late spring - early summer....

Baptisia australis

Baptisia australis

Common Name: Blue False Indigo
Native prairie plant which produces long spikes of indigo-blue flowers, followed by ornamental chalky black seedpods, blue-green foliage, blooms mid to late spring....

Basil 'Mammoth'

Basil 'Mammoth'

Common Name: Mammoth Basil

This Italian variety of basil produces leaves that can be as large as your hand, great for sandwiches. It has ruffled, jagged foliage with a strong flavor. Remove dead flowers to encourage growth.

...

Bellis perennis 'Bellissima Mix'

Bellis perennis 'Bellissima Mix'

Common Name: English Daisy

This strain flowers well even in the first year, with cute little double button flowers of bright red, pink or white.

...

Bellis Perennis 'Galaxy Mix'

Bellis Perennis 'Galaxy Mix'

Common Name: English Daisy

Great mix of colors in this English Daisy, and it does well in cooler climates. Semi double blooms have yellow centers. This is a very compact cultivar, with very tidy looking flowers.

...

Bellis perennis 'Habanera'

Bellis perennis 'Habanera'

Common Name: English Daisy
Cheerful and colorful 2" daisylike double flowers are borne on delicate stalks above low-growing foliage. The dark green leaves form very compact, uniform mounds. Charming as a small-scale ground cover or in the alpine or rock garden....

Bergenia 'Rotblum'

Bergenia 'Rotblum'

Common Name: Heart-leaf Bergenia
Large, thick, leathery leaves are evergreen and provide strong contrast in the garden. Red flower clusters are borne on thick stalks. Easy to grow and makes a wonderful ground cover or specimen....

Bergenia cordifolia

Bergenia cordifolia

Common Name: Heart-leaf Bergenia
Slightly pendulous clusters of rose-pink, bell-shaped flowers are produced on sturdy stems, reddish foliage color in fall, blooms early to mid spring, grows 12-15"....

Blechnum spicant

Blechnum spicant

Common Name: Deer Fern
Sturdy fertile fronds are held up above the vegetative fronds, adding exceptional interest in summer. This evergreen fern is native to the Northwest, North America and performs best with acidic or humus rich soil....

Brunnera 'Silver Heart'

Brunnera 'Silver Heart'

Common Name: Heartleaf Brunnera

Pure silver leaves veined in green with loose clusters of blue flowers that topple over the foliage in the spring. This variety stands up nice to hear and humidity. Great for containers gardens and woodland accents.

...

Brunnera macrophylla

Brunnera macrophylla

Common Name: Heartleaf Brunnera
This charmer produces airy, small, blue 'forget-me-not' flowers above lush foliage with large, dark green, heart-shaped leaves. Good as a ground cover or for naturalizing shaded borders and open woodlands....

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Common Name: Heartleaf Brunnera
Undoubtedly one of the most stunning Brunneras. Bright, frosty silver leaves veined in deep green are followed by clusters of bright blue flowers in early spring. The rounded leaves form dense clumps of foliage, bringing dramatic texture to the shade garden....
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Home  |   Plant Info  |   Calendar  |   Where to Buy  |   Coupons  |   Marketing  |   About Us  |   Employment  |   Enewsletters  |   Contact Us